BMW M4 Price — every M4, M3 and M2 on BMW USA today.
The 2027 BMW M4 Coupe starts at $82,200 on BMW USA. The M4 Competition is $86,600, the Competition xDrive $91,700 and the Competition xDrive Convertible $98,600. BMW adds $1,350 for destination and handling. Below: every M3 and M2 price too, and what each step up gets you.
Shopping a Used M Car?
Enter the VIN for a free preview of title brands, salvage records and odometer readings, then pull its window sticker to see what it cost new.
Free preview · No sign-up · No owner or personal data
Quick Answer
- How much is a BMW M4?
- $82,200 for the 2027 M4 Coupe on BMW USA, before the $1,350 destination and handling charge, so $83,550 before options, tax and dealer fees. The most expensive M4 is the Competition xDrive Convertible at $98,600.
- How much is a BMW M4 Competition?
- $86,600 for the rear-wheel-drive M4 Competition Coupe (503 hp) and $91,700 for the all-wheel-drive Competition xDrive Coupe (523 hp). The convertible comes only as a Competition xDrive, at $98,600.
- How much are the BMW M3 and M2?
- The M3 Sedan starts at $79,300, the M3 Competition at $83,500 and the Competition xDrive at $88,600. The M2 Coupe starts at $69,500 and the M2 M xDrive at $73,600.
Four steps to the real price of an M car
The starting MSRP is the cheapest version. Each of these moves the number.
- 1Pick the bodyM2 coupe, M3 sedan, M4 coupe or convertible.
- 2Pick the driveBase, Competition, or Competition xDrive all-wheel drive.
- 3Add destination$1,350 for destination and handling.
- 4Used? Read its stickerThe original window sticker lists its options and MSRP.
2027 BMW M4 Prices by Model
Starting prices, horsepower and 0–60 mph times as BMW USA lists them, read on 7 November 2026.
| Model | Starting MSRP | Horsepower | 0–60 mph |
|---|---|---|---|
| M4 Coupe | $82,200 | 473 hp | 4.1 s |
| M4 Competition Coupe | $86,600 | 503 hp | 3.8 s |
| M4 Competition xDrive Coupe | $91,700 | 523 hp | 3.4 s |
| M4 Competition xDrive Convertible | $98,600 | 523 hp | 3.6 s |
Prices exclude the $1,350 destination and handling charge, options, tax and dealer fees. 0–60 times are BMW's figures.
2027 BMW M3 and M2 Prices
The M3 is the four-door sibling of the M4; the M2 is the smaller coupe.
| Model | Starting MSRP | Horsepower | 0–60 mph |
|---|---|---|---|
| M3 Sedan | $79,300 | 473 hp | 4.1 s |
| M3 Competition Sedan | $83,500 | 503 hp | 3.8 s |
| M3 Competition xDrive Sedan | $88,600 | 523 hp | 3.4 s |
| M2 Coupe | $69,500 | 473 hp | 4.1 s |
| M2 M xDrive Coupe | $73,600 | 473 hp | 3.6 s |
BMW also announced a manual, rear-wheel-drive M3 CS Handschalter at $107,100 plus $1,350, which it says will be built in very limited numbers.
What Each Step Up Buys
Going from the M4 Coupe to the M4 Competition costs $4,400 and adds 30 hp (473 to 503); BMW quotes the Competition at 3.8 seconds to 60 mph against 4.1. EPA's records show the base M4 Coupe with a six-speed manual and the Competition with an eight-speed automatic.
The Competition xDrive adds all-wheel drive and another 20 hp for $5,100 more, and BMW's 0–60 figure drops to 3.4 seconds. Choosing the convertible adds $6,900 over the xDrive coupe. The M3 follows the same ladder about $2,900 below the M4 at the base level.
Fuel economy (EPA, 2026 models)
- 19 mpg combined: M2, M3, M4 and Competition, rear drive (16 city / 23 hwy).
- 18 mpg combined: Competition xDrive coupe and sedan.
- 18 mpg combined: M4 convertible (16 / 22).
- Fuel cost: EPA estimates $4,050 to $4,300 a year.
The M Price Ladder
From the $69,500 M2 Coupe to the $98,600 M4 Competition xDrive Convertible, every current M2, M3 and M4 on one scale.
BMW USA starting prices, read on 7 November 2026. Destination of $1,350 is extra on each.

Buying a Used M4? Check the VIN
Enter the VIN for a free preview of the title brands, junk and salvage records and odometer readings on file before you talk price.
Recalls: One on the 2026 M4
NHTSA lists one recall for the 2026 M4, campaign 25V643000, filed in September 2025. BMW is recalling certain 2026 M4 and 430i vehicles because the positive battery cables may not be properly connected to the power distribution box, which can cause an engine stall and a fire. NHTSA lists 4 vehicles as potentially affected.
NHTSA's recall search returned no recalls for 2025 or 2026 M2 and M3 models, or for the 2025 M4, when we checked. Recalls are issued by VIN range, so check the specific car you're looking at.
Buying a Used M4, M3 or M2
Some M cars see track days and hard use. These checks tell you how this one was treated.
Window sticker
Confirms the version, packages and what it cost new.
VIN matches the claim
A base car sold as a Competition is a costly mistake.
Title brands
Salvage or rebuilt brands hit an M car's value hard.
Odometer readings
Readings over time should only go up.
Recalls completed
Ask for proof that open recalls were done.
Specialist inspection
Brakes, tyres and fluids wear fast on track-driven cars.
What BMW's Price List Shows vs What a Used Car's VIN Shows
A new car's price is public. A used one's story is filed by VIN.
BMW USA price list
- Starting MSRP for each version
- Horsepower and 0–60 figures
- Nothing about a specific car
- Nothing about a car once it's sold
Our full report, by VIN
- Title brands and NMVTIS junk and salvage records
- Insurance total-loss records
- Odometer readings
- Auction records with damage and photos, where the car was auctioned
- $14.99 single, $9.00 each in a 10-pack; free preview first
Our report does not include police or repair-shop accident entries.
Related Checks and Guides
Window stickers, recalls and BMW lookups by VIN.
Where These Facts Come From
Prices and performance figures come from BMW USA; fuel economy from EPA; recalls from NHTSA.
Read on 7 November 2026. BMW lists the 2027 model year; EPA's newest ratings for these cars are for 2026 models. CarCheckerVIN is not affiliated with BMW.
BMW M4 Price — Frequently Asked Questions
M4, Competition, xDrive, M3 and M2.
What is the cheapest BMW M car?+
The M2 Coupe, at $69,500 on BMW USA. It has 473 hp, the same figure BMW gives the base M3 and M4.
Is the M4 Competition worth the extra money?+
It costs $4,400 more than the base M4 for 30 more horsepower and BMW's quicker 3.8-second 0–60 time. The base M4 Coupe is the one EPA lists with a manual gearbox, if that matters to you.
How much is an M4 with destination?+
$83,550 for the base coupe: $82,200 plus $1,350. Options, tax, registration and dealer fees come on top.
Is there an M4 convertible without xDrive?+
Not on BMW USA's current list. The only convertible is the M4 Competition xDrive at $98,600.
What fuel economy does an M4 get?+
EPA rates the 2026 M4 Coupe and Competition at 19 mpg combined and the xDrive models at 18.
How do I check a used M4's history?+
Enter its VIN for a free preview. Our full report is $14.99 and lists title brands, NMVTIS junk and salvage records, insurance total-loss records, odometer readings, and auction records with the damage the auction recorded and its photos.
Check the M Car Before You Buy
Enter any 17-character VIN for a free preview. The full report is $14.99 once and lists title brands, NMVTIS junk and salvage records, insurance total-loss records, odometer readings, and auction records with the damage the auction recorded and its photos.
Prices are BMW of North America's published starting prices as read on 7 November 2026. CarCheckerVIN does not sell new cars and is not affiliated with BMW. Records in our reports reflect what was reported to our data providers. Our reports do not include police or repair-shop accident entries.
Verificaciones VIN relacionadas
Más herramientas para verificar el historial de cualquier vehículo